Blue Knights 2016 Season Banquet Awards


INDIANAPOLIS, IN – On Tuesday, August 9th, the 2016 Blue Knights Drum & Bugle Corps hosted their Annual Awards Banquet at Arsenal Technical High School in Indianapolis.

Myles Giller, Blue Knight of the Year, with Mark Arnold and Jordan Helwerda.

After a full day of rehearsal, the members and staff were released to get dressed for the evening’s festivities. Volunteers and cook staff worked hard to provide a good home-cooked meal for them.

After watching a 2016 slide show and video highlighting the summer national tour experience and enjoying a delicious dinner, Ken Adams, Ascend Performing Arts Board Member and Recruiting Coordinator, welcomed everyone to the special event and thanked the numerous volunteers, drivers, admin team, and staff who have made this historic season possible. He also thanked the Blue Knights members for their dedication to bring “The Great Event” to life. Ken then turned the stage over to Mark Arnold, Executive Director and the Blue Knights caption heads to present their section awards.

Color Guard Caption Awards 

Most Improved: Kelly Crisman
Rookie of the Year: Josh Marrero
Outstanding Performer: Chad Wood

Brass Caption Awards 

Most Improved: Sam Natvig
Rookie of the Year: Aljhun Sindiong
Outstanding Member: John Halvorson

Percussion Caption Awards 
Front Ensemble…
Most improved: Emily Magee
Rookie of the Year: Christian Martin
Outstanding Member: Isabell LiaoBattery…
Most Improved: Nick Hart
Rookie of the Year: Trevor Holt
Outstanding Member: Brad Afzali
Visual Caption Awards 

Most Improved: Nathan Bala
Rookie of the Year: Conner Frederick
Outstanding Performer: Lyndsey Seeley

Organization Awards 

Zildjian Outstanding Percussion Award: Austen Jankowski
Becky Brown Color Guard Memorial Award: Roxanne Roy
Tige Boxwell Brass Memorial Award: Jacob Kingsley
Dan Burke Percussion Memorial Award: Nick Soden
Gene Herring Scholarship Recipients: Sammy Anderson & Kirsten Huffman
Blue Knight of the Year: Myles Giller

 

Age-Outs
13958108_10154040447343026_6012878909009589064_oAfter the awards presentation and closing remarks from Mark Arnold, several Blue Knights alumni–Jordan Helwerda, Ethan Goddard, and Ricky Grasso–recognized 29 age-outs who completed their DCI marching career this season:

Samuel Anderson (2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)

Tanner Bergersen (2016)

Andrew Brickman (2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)

Jimmy Cuadros (2016)

Chris Diaz (2015, 2016)

Shirley Duong (2016)

Lexi Gardiner (2014, 2015, 2016)

Zach Gagner (2016)

Myles Giller (2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)

Kim Goddard (2012, 2013, 2014, 2016)

Mario Guerra (2016)

Jon Halvorson (2015, 2016)

Mykal Haner (2015, 2016)

Colby Hewitt (2015, 2016)

Carissa Hobbs (2015, 2016)

David Humbertson (2014, 2015, 2016)

Kelsey Mitchell (2016)

Travis Newland (2016)

Mario Profita (2016)

Dean Pryor (2014, 2015, 2016)

Teresa Rausch (2013, 2014, 2016)

Daniel Rome (2012, 2016)

Roxanne Roy (2014, 2015, 2016)

Kara Rubino (2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)

Remington Silveira (2013, 2015, 2016)

Stephen Svatek (2016)

Hitomi Nakazawa (2016)

Stephen Svatek (2016)

Maho Yazaki (2016)

Check out more photos from the banquet and from the summer on the Blue Knights Drum & Bugle Corps Facebook page.

Related posts: