Event Details – Englewood

September 8, 2018

Englewood High School
3800 S Logan St
Englewood, CO 80113

» Includes: Clinic during the morning/afternoon and evening band contest with percussion and auxiliary comments by clinicians.

» Show sponsored by Ascend Performing Arts and the Englewood Band Booster Club. Englewood High School would like to welcome you to the 2018 Friendship Cup. An EHS Band Boosters concession menu is attached, and the band will have menus available at the concession stand if you would like to take one and place an order in advance for your students. (Download Menu Here)

» Ticket information: $10 Available at the Gate at 5:30 PM– Student, Military ID’s and Seniors (65 and older) – $2 off advertised price. Children 5 and under – Free. Visa and Master Card will be accepted at ticket sales outlet at stadium. Gates open at 4:30 PM. No charge for clinic.


SCORES: 


BAND CLINIC

Time

Stadium

Lower Field

8:00 a.m. – 8:45  a.m. Mapleton  A Rangeview  A
8:45 a.m.  – 9:30 a.m. Grand Valley  A Broomfield  AA
9:30  a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Douglas County  AA Elizabeth  AA
10:15 a.m. – 10:30a.m.                                      *Break*
10:30  a.m. – 11:15 a.m. Rock Canyon    AA Thornton   AA
11:15  a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Highlands Ranch  AAA Smoky Hill  AAA
12:00  p.m. – 1:15 p.m.                      *Lunch and BK Leadership Clinic*
1:15 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Prairie View AAA Windsor AAA
2:00 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. Englewood  AA Standley Lake AAA

BAND CONTEST

Contest

Time

Band

Band Size

Warm-up Time

(Lower Field)

5:30 p.m.  – 5:45 p.m. Mapleton

A

4:30 p.m.

5:45 p.m.  – 6:00 p.m. Rangeview

A

4:45 p.m.

6:00 p.m.  – 6:15 p.m. Grand Valley

A

5:00 p.m.

6:15 p.m.  – 6:30 p.m. Broomfield

AA

5:15 p.m.

6:30 p.m. – 6:45 p.m Douglas County

AA

5:30 p.m.

6:45 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Elizabeth

AA

6:45 p.m.

7:00 p.m. – 7:15 p.m.       

*Break*

7:15 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Rock Canyon

AA

6:15 p.m.

7:30 p.m. – 7:45 p.m. Thornton

AA

6:30 p.m.

7:45 p.m.  – 8:00 p.m. Highlands Ranch

AAA

6:45 p.m.

8:00 p.m.  – 8:15 p.m. Smoky Hill

AAA

7:00 p.m.

8:15 p.m.  – 8:30 p.m. Prairie View

AAA

7:15 p.m.

8:30 p.m. – 8:45 p.m. Standley Lake

AAA

7:30 p.m.

8:45 p.m.  – 9:00 p.m. Windsor

AAA

7:45 p.m.

9:00 p.m. – 9:15 p.m. Englewood AA 8:00 p.m.
9:30 p.m. – 9:50 p.m.

Retreat – Drum Majors Only Awards Ceremony


SPECIAL NOTE: Blue Knights Leadership Xperience (BKLX) led by Alex Factor and Ashley Drayer will be held for Band Drum Majors, Student Leaders, and Band Directors in the cafeteria between 12:00 PM – 1:15 PM for participating bands at no additional fee (download flyer here).


Judges

Music Individual: Steve Martin
Music Ensemble: Dr. Ed Cannava (Chief Judge)
Music GE 1: Jack Yonce
Music GE 2: Gary Hall
Visual Individual: Mike O’Neil
Visual Ensemble: Kevin Bell (California)
Visual GE: William Chumley
Percussion: Craig Westwood
Color Guard: Jenn Carasco
Additional Judge (for clinic): Becca Cassidy


» Contact: Doug.Kelley@AscendPerformingArts.org 

» Englewood High School website