Event Details – Prairie View

September 29, 2018

Prairie View High School
12909 E 120th Ave
Henderson, CO 80640

» Ticket information: We accept cash and credit cards.

Preliminary Competition – 8:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. (Gates open at 7:30 a.m.)

  • Adults $8
  • Students and Military with Identification, and Seniors (65 or over) $6
  • Children 5 and under Free

Finals Competition – 5:30 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. (Gates open at 4:30 p.m.)

  • Adults $10
  • Students and Military with Identification, and Seniors (65 or over) $  8
  • Children 5 and under Free

Combination Tickets (both Prelims and Finals)

  • Adults $15
  • Students and Military with Identification, and Seniors (65 or over) $13
  • Children 5 and under Free

» Concessions: $5 Meals… 

  • Hamburger/Cheeseburger, Chips, and Soda
  • Two Hot Dogs, Chips, and Soda
  • Two Slices of Pizza and Soda
  • Chick-Fil-A Sandwich, and Soda

Schedule

∴ Click for Prairie View PRELIMS Schedule here.
∴ Click for Prairie View FINALS Schedule here.

Time Band Class
Prelims Gates open at 7:30 a.m.
1 8:00 – 8:15 Platte Valley A
2 8:15 – 8:30 Thompson Valley A
3 8:30 – 8:45 Gateway A
4 8:45 – 9:00 Skyview A
5 9:00 – 9:15 Adams City A
9:15 – 9:30 Break
6 9:30 – 9:45 Conifer AA
7 9:45 – 10:00 Mountain Vista AA
8 10:00 – 10:15 Broomfield AA
9 10:15 – 10:30 Prairie View AA
10 10:30 – 10:45 Eaton AA
10:45 – 11:00 Break
11 11:00 – 11:15 Evergreen AA
12 11:15 – 11:30 Roosevelt AA
13 11:30 – 11:45 Columbine AA
11:45 – 12:00 Break
14 12:00 – 12:15 Standley Lake AAA
15 12:15 – 12:30 Bear Creek AAA
16 12:30 – 12:45 Heritage AAA
17 12:45 – 1:00 Frederick AAA
18 1:00 – 1:15 Thunder Ridge AAA
19 1:15 – 1:30 Canon City AAAA
1:30 – 2:30 Lunch for judges
2:30 – 3:15 Critique for Non-Finalist Bands
(first come, first served)
3:15 – 4:45 Critique for Finalist Bands
(first come, first served)
Finals Gates open at 4:30

Reverse order of scores
(Top 2 from A, AA, AAA, 1 AAAA),
then 6 highest scores regardless of class)

1 5:30 – 5:45 13
2 5:45 – 6:00 12
3 6:00 – 6:15 11
4 6:15 – 6:30 10
5 6:30 – 6:45 9
6 6:45 – 7:00 8
7:00 – 7:15 Break
7 7:15 – 7:30 7
8 7:30 – 7:45 6
9 7:45 – 8:00 5
10 8:00 – 8:15 4
11 8:15 – 8:30 3
12 8:30 – 8:45 2
13 8:45 – 9:00 1
9:10 – 9:25 Retreat & Award Ceremony – Drum Majors Only

NOTES:

  • Prelim scores: Posted near the concession tent on the northwest corner stadium.
  • Finals: Top two from each class, top 1 from 4A, and the six highest scores regardless of class at 5:30pm.
  • Finale – drum majors only immediately following last band at finals.
  • Caption awards and Best in Class awards will be based on preliminary
    performance. All awards are handed out at finals
  • MAP: Click for Prairie View Layout

 

JUDGES PRELIMS FINALS
Music – Individual Matt Drase Mark Emery
Music – Ensemble Del Brickley Ed Cannava
Music – GE 1 Mark Emery Dr. Ed Cannava
Music – GE 2 Ed Cannava Matt Drase
Visual – Individual Amy Lueb Dan Smith (CA)
Visual – Ensemble Paul Auster (AZ) Amy Lueb
Visual – GE Dan Smith (CA) Paul Auster (AZ)
Percussion Commentary Shilo Stroman Shilo Stroman
Color Guard Commentary Dee Hanes Dee Hanes

» Show sponsored by Ascend Performing Arts and the Prairie View High School Band Booster Club.

» Contact: Doug.Kelley@AscendPerformingArts.org

» Prairie View High School website