Staff BKDBC

Blue Knights Drum & Bugle COrps Staff

More staff will be announced soon

ADMINISTRATION

Mark Arnold – CEO & Executive Director, Ascend Performing Arts
Daniel Belcher – Executive Director, Blue Knights Drum & Bugle Corps
Ethan Goddard – Operations Director, Blue Knights Drum & Bugle Corps

Design

Tracy Carter – Visual Coordinator and Guard Designer
James Gow – Drill Designer and Choreographer (bio)
Leslie Gilreath – Brass Arranger (bio)
Derrick Shannon – Battery Composer/Arranger (bio)
Chris Murphree – Front Ensemble Composer (bio)
Jonathan Carr – Sound Designer
Austin Greene – Designer (bio)
Jay Murphy – Visual Consultation (bio)
Jay Bocook – Music Consultation (bio)
Jordan Barker – Documentation and Schedule Manager

Brass

Keith Tye – Brass Caption Head (bio) (email)
Kyler Allenson – Assistant Caption Head & Low Brass Coordinator
Matt Urbanek – High Brass Coordinator
Chris Devona – Brass Ensemble Coordinator
Spence Howell – Trumpet Tech
Jordan Barker – Trumpet Tech
Kenton Wallis – High Brass Tech
Austin Cilone – Mellophone Tech
Kaitlyn Kennedy – Mellophone Tech
Kara Whitaker – Mellophone Tech
Evan Woods – Euphonium Tech
Charlie Mercier – Euphonium Tech
Caleb Jones – Euphonium Tech
Jacob Rodriguez – Low Brass Tech
Jarrod Briley – Tuba Tech
Gabe Lopez – Tuba Tech

 
 

Percussion

Andrew McAfee – Battery Caption Head (email)
Julian Davidson – Front Ensemble Caption Head (email)
Mike Kehoe – Snare Tech
Tony Cook – Snare Tech
Aya Strauss – Snare Tech
Marcus Hawkins – Snare Tech
Trevor Dunbar – Quad Tech
Austen White – Quad Tech
Alex Pfiefer – Quad Tech
Hunter Desjarlais – Quad Tech
Aaron Yewman – Bass Tech
Matt James – Bass Tech
Chap Obregon – Bass Tech
Malia Odekirk – Front Ensemble Tech
Kyler Altenhof – Front Ensemble Tech
Nathan Connell – Front Ensemble Tech
Phil Idell – Front Ensemble Tech
Malani Bydalek – Front Ensemble Tech

Color Guard

Tracy Carter – Color Guard Caption Head (bio) (email)
Mason Barnes – Assistant Caption Head
Drake Parrott – Lead Movement / Choreographer
Chad Hanes – Choreography Assistant / Lead Weapon Tech
Thomas Fitzpatrick – Choreography Assistant / Asst. Weapon Tech
Meredith Owen – Caption Assistant / Lead Flag Tech
Marianna Barclay – Wellness Lead / Flag Technician
Andrew Camp – Technician
David Delikat – Technician
D’Sherrick Williams – Intern

Visual

Zak Stilwell – Visual Caption Head (bio) (email)
James Gow – Visual Tech
Austin Greene – Visual Tech
Jon Popham – Visual Tech
Matt Osborn – Visual Tech
Josh Davis – Visual Tech
Gary Briggs – Visual Tech
Meaghan Wilkinson – Visual Tech
Marcelino Nambo – Visual Tech
Jeff Whipple – Visual Tech
Kendall Holt – Visual Tech

Ensemble Team

Chris Devona – Ensemble Specialist
Andrew McAfee – Ensemble Specialist

Education Team

Austin Greene – Education Coordinator
Caleb Florence – Leadership Coordinator

Scroll to Top

How do you want to support Ascend?

There are lots of ways to support Ascend.

Help us build our new Equipment Truck and Make Space for the Future

Support Ascend through Colorado Gives

Learn more about how to support Ascend

Want to Stay up to Date?

Sign up for our newsletter, the Knightly Newsbrief, to stay up to date with Ascend and all things Blue Knights. 

Email Address(Required)
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.