Staff BKDBC

Administration

Mark Arnold – CEO & Executive Director, Ascend Performing Arts
Jordan Helwerda – Director

 

 

Design:

Chad Heiny – Program Coordinator (bio)
Austin Greene – Educational Coordinator (bio)
Leslie Gilreath – Brass Arranger (bio)
Jay Bocook – Brass Consultant (bio)
Derrick Shannon – Battery Composer/Arranger (bio)
Chris Murphree – Front Ensemble Composer (bio)
Cristian Good – Sound Designer & Audio System Designer (bio)
James Gow – Visual Designer (bio)
Jay Murphy – Visual Consultant (bio)
Tommy Keenum – Visual Consultant (bio)
*Additional staff will be announced soon.

 

Brass:

Keith Tye – Brass Caption Head (bio) (email)
Kyler Allenson – Assistant Caption Head & Low Brass Coordinator
Matt Urbanek – High Brass Coordinator
Nick Skinner – Trumpet Instructor
Evan Woods – Euphonium Instructor
Jacob Rodriguez – Euphonium Instructor
Charlie Mercier – Euphonium Instructor
Kent Wallis – High Brass Instructor
Emilia Tanner – Trumpet Instructor
John De La Garza – Tuba Instructor
Spence Howell – Mellophone Instructor
Jarrod Briley – Tuba Instructor
Kara Whitaker – Mellophone Instructor
Alex Wahl – Mellophone Instructor
Andy Tye – Brass Consultant
Josh Talbott – Brass Consultant
 
 

Percussion:

Derrick Shannon – Percussion Caption Head (bio) (email)
Chris Murphree – Front Ensemble Coordinator (bio) (email)
Cristian Good – Sound Designer & Audio Systems Designer
Aaron Tucker – Audio Systems Caption Head
Matthew Black – Ensemble Specialist
Andrew McAfee – Ensemble Specialist
Andrew Fortuna – Ensemble Specialist
Alex Hinds – Ensemble Specialist
Garrett Weekley – Snare Instructor
Tim Henderson – Snare Instructor
Mike Kehoe – Snare Instructor
Josh Varab – Tenor Instructor
Trevor Dunbar – Tenor Instructor
Hunter Desjarlais – Tenor Instructor
Cory Simonich – Tenor Instructor
Matt James – Bass Instructor
Alyssa Iwinski – Bass Instructor
Zac Sterling – Bass Instructor
Nathan Connell – Front Ensemble Instructor
Julian Davidson – Front Ensemble Instructor
Kyler Altenhof – Front Ensemble Instructor
Amy Matias – Front Ensemble Instructor
Jonathan Carr – Front Ensemble Instructor
Spenser Yoder – Electronics Intern
Jeremy Otoo – Electronics Intern

 

Color Guard:

Jaycee Wilson – Color Guard Caption Head (bio) (email)
Emily Yraceburu – Instructor
Chance Webb – Instructor
Jacob Tortorete – Instructor
Austin Katona – Instructor
Lauryn Heller – Instructor
Pete Marquez-Johnson – Instructor
Shavon Garcia – Choreographer

 

Visual:

Zak Stilwell – Visual Caption Head (bio) (email)
Austin Greene – Visual Coordinator
Gary Briggs – Visual Instructor
Jacqueline Meyler – Visual Instructor
Phillip Michanowicz – Visual Instructor
Marcelino Nambo – Visual Instructor
Matt Osborn – Visual Instructor
Jon Popham – Visual Instructor
Nicholas Robusto – Visual Instructor

Scroll to Top

Want to Stay up to Date?

Sign up for our newsletter, the Knightly Newsbrief, to stay up to date with Ascend and all things Blue Knights.